Home

--:--

K-Study TimesK-Study Timesby GEA

Excellent accredited university · Seoul Dongjak-gu

4,741 international students at Chung-Ang University

As of 31 December 2025 · Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr)

Chung-Ang University hosts 4,741 international students as of 31 December 2025, which is 1.63% of the 290,511 international students in Korea. It ranks 7 of the 339 universities covered. The three largest groups are China 2,337 (49.3%), Vietnam 965 (20.4%), Mongolia 636 (13.4%).

By nationality

International students by nationality (top 10)

  • China2,337 students
  • Vietnam965 students
  • Mongolia636 students
  • Japan86 students
  • France85 students
  • Other83 students
  • Taiwan53 students
  • United States48 students
  • Germany45 students
  • Russia33 students

By residence status

Residence status

  • University-affiliated Korean language training1,892 students · 39.9%
  • Bachelor's programme1,540 students · 32.5%
  • Master's programme538 students · 11.3%
  • Exchange student449 students · 9.5%
  • Doctoral programme321 students · 6.8%
  • Designated academic researcher1 students · <0.1%

Accreditation tier and visa application route

Degree programme (D-2)Excellent accredited university
The maximum range permitted by the Ministry of Justice framework is a Korean-mission application, a domestic Certificate of Visa Eligibility and an e-visa. This does not mean the university operates every route; where several routes are permitted, a mission application is the principle. Confirm the route actually operated by the university.
Korean language course (D-4-1)Excellent accredited university
The maximum permitted range is a Korean-mission application or a domestic Certificate of Visa Eligibility; D-4-1 is not eligible for the e-visa route. This does not mean the university operates both routes; where several routes are permitted, a mission application is the principle. Confirm the route actually operated by the university.

Korean Ministry of Education press release 2026-02-13 (Attachment 4) · 2025 assessment · effective 2026-03 to 2030-02 · subject to annual monitoring. Degree programmes and language courses are accredited separately, so one school can sit at different tiers.

See the full list of accredited universities

International student statistics for Korean institutions

By gender

Men 1,694 (35.7%) · Women 3,047 (64.3%)

Source and definitions

Source data
Korea Immigration Service, study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982)
As of
31 December 2025
Update cycle
Twice a year (January and July)
Scope
Bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language (D-4), foreign language training, and designated researchers at academic institutes — every student status
Licence
KOGL Type 1 (attribution required) — quotation and reuse permitted
View the source
data.go.kr →

Frequently asked questions

How many international students are there at Chung-Ang University?

4,741 international students were enrolled at Chung-Ang University as of 31 December 2025. Source: Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr).

Where do Chung-Ang University's international students come from?

The three largest groups are China 2,337 (49.3%), Vietnam 965 (20.4%), Mongolia 636 (13.4%).

How does Chung-Ang University split between degree, language and exchange students?

By residence status: University-affiliated Korean language training 1,892, Bachelor's programme 1,540, Master's programme 538, Exchange student 449.

Where does Chung-Ang University rank nationally for international students?

It ranks 7 of the 339 universities covered, holding 1.63% of the 290,511 international students in Korea.

Where does this data come from?

The Korea Immigration Service's study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982). Updated twice a year, in January and July, covering bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language, foreign language training and designated academic researchers.

Related universities

Statistics by country of origin