Home

--:--

K-Study TimesK-Study Timesby GEA

Accredited university · Gyeonggi-do Seongnam-si

5,102 international students at Gachon University

As of 31 December 2025 · Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr)

Gachon University hosts 5,102 international students as of 31 December 2025, which is 1.76% of the 290,511 international students in Korea. It ranks 6 of the 339 universities covered. The three largest groups are Vietnam 1,832 (35.9%), China 1,308 (25.6%), Mongolia 1,147 (22.5%).

By nationality

International students by nationality (top 10)

  • Vietnam1,832 students
  • China1,308 students
  • Mongolia1,147 students
  • Myanmar (Burma)357 students
  • Uzbekistan272 students
  • Nepal38 students
  • India27 students
  • Pakistan26 students
  • Japan15 students
  • Singapore15 students

By residence status

Residence status

  • Bachelor's programme2,776 students · 54.4%
  • University-affiliated Korean language training997 students · 19.5%
  • Master's programme905 students · 17.7%
  • Doctoral programme350 students · 6.9%
  • Exchange student69 students · 1.4%
  • Associate-degree programme5 students · <0.1%

Accreditation tier and visa application route

Degree programme (D-2)Accredited university
A Korean-mission application is the default route. Master's (D-2-3) and doctoral (D-2-4) programmes may also be permitted to use an e-visa, but actual operation must be confirmed with the university. Where several routes are permitted, a mission application is the principle.
Korean language course (D-4-1)Accredited university
The Korean-mission application is the default because it is the single route permitted by the Ministry of Justice framework. It should normally be filed with the mission responsible for the applicant's country of residence or the location of their last school; confirm current university guidance.

Korean Ministry of Education press release 2026-02-13 (Attachment 4) · 2025 assessment · effective 2026-03 to 2030-02 · subject to annual monitoring. Degree programmes and language courses are accredited separately, so one school can sit at different tiers.

See the full list of accredited universities

International student statistics for Korean institutions

By gender

Men 2,166 (42.5%) · Women 2,936 (57.5%)

Source and definitions

Source data
Korea Immigration Service, study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982)
As of
31 December 2025
Update cycle
Twice a year (January and July)
Scope
Bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language (D-4), foreign language training, and designated researchers at academic institutes — every student status
Licence
KOGL Type 1 (attribution required) — quotation and reuse permitted
View the source
data.go.kr →

Frequently asked questions

How many international students are there at Gachon University?

5,102 international students were enrolled at Gachon University as of 31 December 2025. Source: Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr).

Where do Gachon University's international students come from?

The three largest groups are Vietnam 1,832 (35.9%), China 1,308 (25.6%), Mongolia 1,147 (22.5%).

How does Gachon University split between degree, language and exchange students?

By residence status: Bachelor's programme 2,776, University-affiliated Korean language training 997, Master's programme 905, Doctoral programme 350.

Where does Gachon University rank nationally for international students?

It ranks 6 of the 339 universities covered, holding 1.76% of the 290,511 international students in Korea.

Where does this data come from?

The Korea Immigration Service's study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982). Updated twice a year, in January and July, covering bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language, foreign language training and designated academic researchers.

Related universities

Statistics by country of origin