Home

--:--

K-Study TimesK-Study Timesby GEA

Excellent accredited university · Daegu Dalseo-gu

3,746 international students at Keimyung University

As of 31 December 2025 · Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr)

Keimyung University hosts 3,746 international students as of 31 December 2025, which is 1.29% of the 290,511 international students in Korea. It ranks 12 of the 339 universities covered. The three largest groups are Vietnam 1,931 (51.5%), China 676 (18%), Mongolia 463 (12.4%).

By nationality

International students by nationality (top 10)

  • Vietnam1,931 students
  • China676 students
  • Mongolia463 students
  • Myanmar (Burma)189 students
  • Uzbekistan125 students
  • France85 students
  • Sri Lanka43 students
  • Other26 students
  • Indonesia24 students
  • Pakistan23 students

By residence status

Residence status

  • University-affiliated Korean language training1,649 students · 44%
  • Bachelor's programme1,361 students · 36.3%
  • Master's programme319 students · 8.5%
  • Exchange student235 students · 6.3%
  • Doctoral programme161 students · 4.3%
  • Associate-degree programme20 students · 0.5%
  • Designated academic researcher1 students · <0.1%

Accreditation tier and visa application route

Degree programme (D-2)Excellent accredited university
The maximum range permitted by the Ministry of Justice framework is a Korean-mission application, a domestic Certificate of Visa Eligibility and an e-visa. This does not mean the university operates every route; where several routes are permitted, a mission application is the principle. Confirm the route actually operated by the university.
Korean language course (D-4-1)Excellent accredited university
The maximum permitted range is a Korean-mission application or a domestic Certificate of Visa Eligibility; D-4-1 is not eligible for the e-visa route. This does not mean the university operates both routes; where several routes are permitted, a mission application is the principle. Confirm the route actually operated by the university.

Korean Ministry of Education press release 2026-02-13 (Attachment 4) · 2025 assessment · effective 2026-03 to 2030-02 · subject to annual monitoring. Degree programmes and language courses are accredited separately, so one school can sit at different tiers.

See the full list of accredited universities

International student statistics for Korean institutions

By gender

Men 1,567 (41.8%) · Women 2,179 (58.2%)

Source and definitions

Source data
Korea Immigration Service, study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982)
As of
31 December 2025
Update cycle
Twice a year (January and July)
Scope
Bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language (D-4), foreign language training, and designated researchers at academic institutes — every student status
Licence
KOGL Type 1 (attribution required) — quotation and reuse permitted
View the source
data.go.kr →

Frequently asked questions

How many international students are there at Keimyung University?

3,746 international students were enrolled at Keimyung University as of 31 December 2025. Source: Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr).

Where do Keimyung University's international students come from?

The three largest groups are Vietnam 1,931 (51.5%), China 676 (18%), Mongolia 463 (12.4%).

How does Keimyung University split between degree, language and exchange students?

By residence status: University-affiliated Korean language training 1,649, Bachelor's programme 1,361, Master's programme 319, Exchange student 235.

Where does Keimyung University rank nationally for international students?

It ranks 12 of the 339 universities covered, holding 1.29% of the 290,511 international students in Korea.

Where does this data come from?

The Korea Immigration Service's study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982). Updated twice a year, in January and July, covering bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language, foreign language training and designated academic researchers.

Related universities

Statistics by country of origin