Home

--:--

K-Study TimesK-Study Timesby GEA

Excellent accredited university · Seoul Jung-gu

5,140 international students at Dongguk University

As of 31 December 2025 · Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr)

Dongguk University hosts 5,140 international students as of 31 December 2025, which is 1.77% of the 290,511 international students in Korea. It ranks 5 of the 339 universities covered. The three largest groups are China 3,159 (61.5%), Vietnam 1,222 (23.8%), France 91 (1.8%).

By nationality

International students by nationality (top 10)

  • China3,159 students
  • Vietnam1,222 students
  • France91 students
  • Myanmar (Burma)82 students
  • Taiwan71 students
  • Other64 students
  • Mongolia47 students
  • India34 students
  • Spain33 students
  • Pakistan33 students

By residence status

Residence status

  • University-affiliated Korean language training1,844 students · 35.9%
  • Bachelor's programme1,790 students · 34.8%
  • Master's programme1,038 students · 20.2%
  • Doctoral programme251 students · 4.9%
  • Exchange student212 students · 4.1%
  • Associate-degree programme5 students · <0.1%

Accreditation tier and visa application route

Degree programme (D-2)Excellent accredited university
The maximum range permitted by the Ministry of Justice framework is a Korean-mission application, a domestic Certificate of Visa Eligibility and an e-visa. This does not mean the university operates every route; where several routes are permitted, a mission application is the principle. Confirm the route actually operated by the university.
Korean language course (D-4-1)Excellent accredited university
The maximum permitted range is a Korean-mission application or a domestic Certificate of Visa Eligibility; D-4-1 is not eligible for the e-visa route. This does not mean the university operates both routes; where several routes are permitted, a mission application is the principle. Confirm the route actually operated by the university.

Korean Ministry of Education press release 2026-02-13 (Attachment 4) · 2025 assessment · effective 2026-03 to 2030-02 · subject to annual monitoring. Degree programmes and language courses are accredited separately, so one school can sit at different tiers.

See the full list of accredited universities

International student statistics for Korean institutions

By gender

Men 2,179 (42.4%) · Women 2,961 (57.6%)

Source and definitions

Source data
Korea Immigration Service, study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982)
As of
31 December 2025
Update cycle
Twice a year (January and July)
Scope
Bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language (D-4), foreign language training, and designated researchers at academic institutes — every student status
Licence
KOGL Type 1 (attribution required) — quotation and reuse permitted
View the source
data.go.kr →

Frequently asked questions

How many international students are there at Dongguk University?

5,140 international students were enrolled at Dongguk University as of 31 December 2025. Source: Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr).

Where do Dongguk University's international students come from?

The three largest groups are China 3,159 (61.5%), Vietnam 1,222 (23.8%), France 91 (1.8%).

How does Dongguk University split between degree, language and exchange students?

By residence status: University-affiliated Korean language training 1,844, Bachelor's programme 1,790, Master's programme 1,038, Doctoral programme 251.

Where does Dongguk University rank nationally for international students?

It ranks 5 of the 339 universities covered, holding 1.77% of the 290,511 international students in Korea.

Where does this data come from?

The Korea Immigration Service's study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982). Updated twice a year, in January and July, covering bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language, foreign language training and designated academic researchers.

Related universities

Statistics by country of origin