Home

--:--

K-Study TimesK-Study Timesby GEA

Accredited university · Seoul Seodaemun-gu

5,393 international students at Yonsei University

As of 31 December 2025 · Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr)

Yonsei University hosts 5,393 international students as of 31 December 2025, which is 1.86% of the 290,511 international students in Korea. It ranks 4 of the 339 universities covered. The three largest groups are China 2,642 (49%), United States 368 (6.8%), Japan 303 (5.6%).

By nationality

International students by nationality (top 10)

  • China2,642 students
  • United States368 students
  • Japan303 students
  • Other245 students
  • Vietnam167 students
  • Mongolia163 students
  • Taiwan117 students
  • Indonesia116 students
  • Kazakhstan114 students
  • Russia114 students

By residence status

Residence status

  • Bachelor's programme2,073 students · 38.4%
  • University-affiliated Korean language training1,392 students · 25.8%
  • Master's programme1,043 students · 19.3%
  • Exchange student471 students · 8.7%
  • Doctoral programme405 students · 7.5%
  • Designated academic researcher9 students · 0.2%

Accreditation tier and visa application route

Degree programme (D-2)Accredited university
A Korean-mission application is the default route. Master's (D-2-3) and doctoral (D-2-4) programmes may also be permitted to use an e-visa, but actual operation must be confirmed with the university. Where several routes are permitted, a mission application is the principle.
Korean language course (D-4-1)Accredited university
The Korean-mission application is the default because it is the single route permitted by the Ministry of Justice framework. It should normally be filed with the mission responsible for the applicant's country of residence or the location of their last school; confirm current university guidance.

Korean Ministry of Education press release 2026-02-13 (Attachment 4) · 2025 assessment · effective 2026-03 to 2030-02 · subject to annual monitoring. Degree programmes and language courses are accredited separately, so one school can sit at different tiers.

See the full list of accredited universities

International student statistics for Korean institutions

By gender

Men 1,662 (30.8%) · Women 3,731 (69.2%)

Source and definitions

Source data
Korea Immigration Service, study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982)
As of
31 December 2025
Update cycle
Twice a year (January and July)
Scope
Bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language (D-4), foreign language training, and designated researchers at academic institutes — every student status
Licence
KOGL Type 1 (attribution required) — quotation and reuse permitted
View the source
data.go.kr →

Frequently asked questions

How many international students are there at Yonsei University?

5,393 international students were enrolled at Yonsei University as of 31 December 2025. Source: Korea Immigration Service study-abroad student records (data.go.kr).

Where do Yonsei University's international students come from?

The three largest groups are China 2,642 (49%), United States 368 (6.8%), Japan 303 (5.6%).

How does Yonsei University split between degree, language and exchange students?

By residence status: Bachelor's programme 2,073, University-affiliated Korean language training 1,392, Master's programme 1,043, Exchange student 471.

Where does Yonsei University rank nationally for international students?

It ranks 4 of the 339 universities covered, holding 1.86% of the 290,511 international students in Korea.

Where does this data come from?

The Korea Immigration Service's study-abroad student records (data.go.kr namespace 3069982). Updated twice a year, in January and July, covering bachelor's, master's, doctoral, associate, exchange, Korean language, foreign language training and designated academic researchers.

Related universities

Statistics by country of origin