Busan's 10 private universities enroll 14,303 international students, with different degree and language-program mixes
A comparison of international enrollment, degree and language programs, leading nationalities, and selected 2026 scholarship and dormitory terms at 10 private universities in Busan.

Key Points
- Busan's 10 private four-year universities had 14,303 international students at the end of June 2026.
- Kyungsung University and Dong-A University each had more than 2,000, while Busan University of Foreign Studies, Youngsan University, Dongseo University, Silla University and Tongmyong University each had at least 1,500.
Busan's 10 private four-year universities had 14,303 international students at the end of June 2026. Kyungsung University and Dong-A University each had more than 2,000, while Busan University of Foreign Studies, Youngsan University, Dongseo University, Silla University and Tongmyong University each had at least 1,500. Many of the Busan universities with large international populations are private.
Total enrollment alone does not explain the international-student environment on campus. Degree students account for more than 80% of the international population at Tongmyong and Dong-eui universities, while Dong-A University has more language trainees than degree students. Kyungsung University has similarly sized groups from Vietnam, Bangladesh and Nepal, whereas Vietnamese and Chinese students make up 78.0% of Dongseo University's total.
Kyungsung University 2,124; Dong-A University 2,082
K-Study Times aggregated the Ministry of Justice's international-student management data for the 10 private four-year universities listed by the Busan city government. Degree programs combine bachelor's, associate, master's and doctoral enrollment. Language training combines university language institutes and other foreign-language training programs.
| University | Total | Degree programs | Language training | Degree-program share | Largest nationality groups |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyungsung University | 2,124 | 1,456 | 567 | 68.5% | Vietnam 502, Bangladesh 495, Nepal 489 |
| Dong-A University | 2,082 | 919 | 1,103 | 44.1% | Vietnam 1,249, China 188, Uzbekistan 161 |
| Busan University of Foreign Studies | 1,762 | 1,211 | 464 | 68.7% | Vietnam 444, Uzbekistan 325, China 272 |
| Youngsan University | 1,630 | 1,243 | 386 | 76.3% | China 574, Vietnam 405, Uzbekistan 366 |
| Dongseo University | 1,625 | 1,038 | 512 | 63.9% | Vietnam 677, China 590, Lithuania and Nepal 47 each |
| Silla University | 1,596 | 1,101 | 480 | 69.0% | Vietnam 873, China 465, Nepal 76 |
| Tongmyong University | 1,576 | 1,364 | 198 | 86.5% | Vietnam 520, China 479, Nepal 223 |
| Dong-eui University | 1,195 | 997 | 115 | 83.4% | Vietnam 318, Bangladesh 250, Nepal 235 |
| Catholic University of Pusan | 461 | 330 | 131 | 71.6% | Vietnam 373, Pakistan 44, China 13 |
| Kosin University | 252 | 31 | 216 | 12.3% | Vietnam 183, Bangladesh 39, Nepal 12 |
The 10 universities had 9,690 degree students and 4,172 language trainees. The remaining 441 were exchange students and designated researchers. Tongmyong University had the highest degree-program share at 86.5%, followed by Dong-eui University at 83.4% and Youngsan University at 76.3%. Language trainees made up 85.7% of Kosin University's international population and 53.0% of Dong-A University's.
Similar totals can produce different language environments
Kyungsung University's three largest nationality groups were close in size: Vietnam with 502 students, Bangladesh with 495 and Nepal with 489. Busan University of Foreign Studies also had a dispersed mix, including Vietnam with 444, Uzbekistan with 325, China with 272, Bangladesh with 222 and Nepal with 109. At Dong-eui University, the Vietnamese, Bangladeshi and Nepali groups numbered 318, 250 and 235.
By contrast, Silla University's 873 Vietnamese students accounted for 54.7% of its international population, and Dong-A University's 1,249 Vietnamese students for 60.0%. At the Catholic University of Pusan, 373 of 461 international students were Vietnamese. Even at universities with roughly 1,000 international students, the languages needed for interpretation, student associations, food services and daily-life counseling can therefore differ.
Some universities have a larger share of Chinese students. Youngsan University's largest groups were China with 574 students, Vietnam with 405 and Uzbekistan with 366. At Dongseo University, 677 Vietnamese and 590 Chinese students accounted for 1,267 of the total 1,625. Tongmyong University had 520 Vietnamese and 479 Chinese students, followed by Nepal with 223 and Uzbekistan with 132.
The same TOPIK Level 4 can lead to different scholarships
Official university guides show different structures for language-score scholarships. For new and transfer students in their first semester, Dong-A University grants a full tuition waiver for TOPIK Level 5 or above, 60% for Level 4 and 50% for Level 3. Students who meet another language standard set by the university receive a 30% reduction.
Busan University of Foreign Studies lists 42 majors across five colleges, as well as Korean Culture Education and Global Business majors for international students. Its first-semester scholarship covers 30% to 60% of tuition according to TOPIK, IELTS or TOEFL scores. The amount due for the first semester becomes clear only after applicants match their intended major with the required language score and submission deadline.
Kyungsung University's English track reduces first-semester tuition by 30% to 50% according to TOEFL or IELTS scores. Full-tuition awards are not given to every student who reaches a set language score; they are limited to students chosen through a separate special selection. Applicants therefore need to distinguish a general score band from a separately selected award even when both are described as a “100% scholarship.”
Silla University gives new students with TOPIK Level 3 or above a 15% first-semester tuition reduction. All international undergraduates receive a living-support payment of 500,000 won per semester for up to eight semesters, while semester grades determine tuition reductions of 35% to 85%.
Dongseo dormitory bills add a mandatory meal charge to the room rate
Dongseo University's published semester room charges are 660,000 won for a double room and 600,000 won for a triple room in International Residence Hall I, 800,000 won for a double room in International Residence Hall II, and 850,000 won for a double room in Global House. In the first semester of 2026, a separate mandatory meal charge of 400,000 won covered one meal a day for 80 days.
The actual bill for a double room in International Residence Hall I was therefore 1,060,000 won: 660,000 won for the room plus 400,000 won for mandatory meals. Under the same terms, a Global House double room totaled 1,250,000 won. Dongseo University announced a residence period from Aug. 25 to Dec. 21 for the second semester of 2026. Comparing only the room rate with another university would understate the cash required for the semester.
Dong-A University's official FAQ lists a double room in Hanlim Residence Hall at about 1 million won for six months and a double room in Seokdang Global House at about 1.4 million won. Neither amount includes meals. The page does not identify the year to which the figures apply, so students preparing a 2026 budget need to check the latest residence-hall payment notice before using them.
Program mix, language environment and living costs matter more than size alone
Students seeking a campus with a large degree population will first notice the high degree-program shares at Tongmyong, Dong-eui and Youngsan universities. Those planning to move from language training into a degree can examine progression requirements and scholarship links at institutions with large language cohorts, such as Dong-A and Kosin universities. Kyungsung University, Busan University of Foreign Studies and Dong-eui University stand out for having several nationality groups of a similar size.
Scholarship percentages alone do not determine cost. The reduction offered for the same TOPIK score differs by university, and dormitory meals may be included in the room rate or billed separately. The campus where a major is taught also changes commuting and housing costs. The differences among Busan's private universities become clearest when applicants compare the actual degree and language-program populations, first-semester scholarships and dormitory notices rather than university names alone.
Data and methods
Student and nationality totals were aggregated by university as of June 30, 2026, from the Ministry of Justice's international-student management dataset on the Public Data Portal. The scope covers the 10 private four-year universities in the Busan city government's local-university list. Scholarship and dormitory examples were checked on Aug. 7, 2026, against Dong-A University's international scholarship guide and dormitory FAQ, Dongseo University's residence-hall charges, Kyungsung University's English-track scholarships, Busan University of Foreign Studies' undergraduate guide, and Silla University's scholarship guide. Youngsan University's figure is reported at university level and cannot be separated from students at its Yangsan campus.
Related Articles
- Universities
- Universities
- Universities
- Kyungsung University’s Winter 2026 Korean-Language Program: Overseas Applications Close September 18Universities
- Universities
- Universities
Comments
Please sign in to post a comment.
You will return to this article after sign-in.
Sign inNo comments yet.